Select Location

How do you partition land between coparcenaries

Land owned by 3/4 siblings inherited and agricultural land. 2 siblings want to sell or split the land so they can have separate title to their share. The share in the land is undivided. What is the process to split the land, and timescale? There are no mortgage and no possession issue by 3rd parties.
0 likes
2 answers
Property Law
Posted on 5th Oct, 2018
Advocate Vaishali
Answered on 19th Dec, 2018
Considering that the property is undivided and two siblings want to sell or split the land, you can get the land's evaluation done from a valuer and accordingly divide the land equally amongst yourself. in the alternative you can also approach the court of law for partition of the land by metes and bounds.The land needs to be divided equally and each persons shared defined before it is sold or split.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
Advocate MONIKA
Answered on 7th Oct, 2018
3rd one can file suit for partition in the court of his jurisdiction but depends that why 3rd party is not in possession & whats about 4th party/sibling ??
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment

Related questions

kul kayda how to

I want to convert the land from agricultural land to non agricultural land but i have purchased the land from a protected tenant who paid 40 times the revenue to the collector to get the ownership of land under section 38E of Hyderabad tenancy act 1950 then the land was transferd in the name of tenant ,.......varg 1 on 7/12 (satbara) while doing non agricultural UNDER the hyderabad tenant act the amount to be paid is a lot...... compared to normal NA what can we do to show that the land is not of kul kayda or hyderabad tenancy act , and get it NA .. THERE MUST BE A RULE TO CONVERT THE
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 25th Mar, 2019

is it compulsory to register rental agreement when it is rented for office use

is it compulsory to register rental agreement when it is rented for office use. i am form tirupati Andhar Pradesh
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 22nd Mar, 2019

About maintenance charge in Apartment

Hello, Myself Raj, We stay in an apartment which has over 136 flats with varying sizes 1011 sqft to 1300sqft (2bhk) and 1310sqft to 1737sqft (3bhk). Our association will start maintenance from July 2019 since builders contract will terminate the same month. They collecting for maintenance charges based on the square feet. • Total Built up Area of our apartment is 1, 75,375 square feet. • Total Expenditure assuming Rs. 5,50,000/- (association not provided the bill/quatation) include 1. Water bill, 2. Common area electricity bill, 3. In person salary of security, and cleaning staff, 4. Lift, Gym and Swimming Pool maintenance. 5. Maintenance and fuel charge of Diesel Generator. And association is also charging 0.25paise per square feet as sinking charges from every flat. My apartment does not have water meter so they are charging water bill divided by per square feet. Example: Here 2bhk owner with 1011 sq ft. who has same amenities as 3bhk will get monthly maintenance charges as per calculation, ====== I. Calculation: Rs. 5,50,000/1,75,375 Sq ft.=Rs. 3.13/ sq ft. II. So, 2(bhk) owner gets 1011*3.13=Rs.3170.63 per month III. Adding sinking fund we get 0.25*1011=252.75+3170.63= Rs. 3423.38/- per month IV. Now 3bhk owner get 1737sqft*3.13= Rs.5436.81 per month V. Adding sinking fund we get 0.25*1737= 434.25+5436.81= Rs.5871.06/- Per month. ====== Now comparing above statement III and V its clear that owner with more built up area are paying more for same amenities. So request you to please provide me the guidance on my following concerns, • Any bye-law or set of rule so I can say/inform the association to follow, since I checked with some case wherein judgement is clear that the common area maintenance charges are to be paid equally by no. Of flats. • Case study name I followed are as follow, o “Ms.Sneha Matam vs Balaji Paradise Apartments on 17 March, 2018.” o “Venus Co-op. Housing Society and Anr.Vs.Dr. J.Y. Detwani & Ors. by Justice R.J. Kochar”. • Can I ask president of association to strictly follow the above case law. • We all flat owner have paid a corpus amount of Rs. 25,000/- to builder and even then the association is asking for sinking fund. Since corpus fund will be returned to association after the termination of builders contract. Can I oppose the association for non payment of sinking fund. • Association is not transparent in showing the quotation they got from the agency on for maintenance, so how to ask association to be transparent.
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 19th Mar, 2019
Find the best lawyers/advocates and book legal services.