Select Location

Can the daughter gets fathers property ?

Father deceased on 1980 and create a registered 'will' for all his property to his son.can the daughters also claim the property? The son is now asking the other daughters to sign a no objection document.
0 likes
5 answers
Property Law
Posted on 1st Jan, 2019
Advocate D.
Answered on 27th Jan, 2019
No. if the Property belongs to father than he can bequeathed the property through a Will to whomsoever he wants and the daughter will have no rights in the property.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
Advocate Kishan
Answered on 16th Jan, 2019
Dear Sir, You may approach the Civil Court claiming a share and thus put an end to the claim made by your brother saying that the said Will is forged and created one. Please go to my Profile on this site (Myadvo) and Review and Rank me No.5 and call me for more legal advise.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
R
Advocate Rohan
Answered on 14th Jan, 2019
Certain Factors have to be looked into to answer your query. Firstly, whether the Property referred to in the Will was "Self Acquired" Property of the Father if yes then he can transfer/assign it to whomsoever. Also, if the property is ancestral then certain factors like death of the Father, total number of heirs etc. have to be assessed in order to give clarity on the same.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
U
Advocate Uma
Answered on 14th Jan, 2019
The entire facts have not been reproduced. Based on what has been mentioned in your question, has the son sought a probate for the father's Will? have the sisters claimed any rights in the father's property? Daughters have an equal right in the father's property subject to a will made by the father and the Will being granted a probate (authenticity by a District Court). Please see the facts in your case. The son must not have taken a probate in case of the Will and now is seeking his sisters NOC.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
A
Advocate Ankur
Answered on 4th Jan, 2019
yes the daughters can claim a share but only and only if the will is forged and fabricated.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment

Related questions

kul kayda how to

I want to convert the land from agricultural land to non agricultural land but i have purchased the land from a protected tenant who paid 40 times the revenue to the collector to get the ownership of land under section 38E of Hyderabad tenancy act 1950 then the land was transferd in the name of tenant ,.......varg 1 on 7/12 (satbara) while doing non agricultural UNDER the hyderabad tenant act the amount to be paid is a lot...... compared to normal NA what can we do to show that the land is not of kul kayda or hyderabad tenancy act , and get it NA .. THERE MUST BE A RULE TO CONVERT THE
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 25th Mar, 2019

is it compulsory to register rental agreement when it is rented for office use

is it compulsory to register rental agreement when it is rented for office use. i am form tirupati Andhar Pradesh
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 22nd Mar, 2019

About maintenance charge in Apartment

Hello, Myself Raj, We stay in an apartment which has over 136 flats with varying sizes 1011 sqft to 1300sqft (2bhk) and 1310sqft to 1737sqft (3bhk). Our association will start maintenance from July 2019 since builders contract will terminate the same month. They collecting for maintenance charges based on the square feet. • Total Built up Area of our apartment is 1, 75,375 square feet. • Total Expenditure assuming Rs. 5,50,000/- (association not provided the bill/quatation) include 1. Water bill, 2. Common area electricity bill, 3. In person salary of security, and cleaning staff, 4. Lift, Gym and Swimming Pool maintenance. 5. Maintenance and fuel charge of Diesel Generator. And association is also charging 0.25paise per square feet as sinking charges from every flat. My apartment does not have water meter so they are charging water bill divided by per square feet. Example: Here 2bhk owner with 1011 sq ft. who has same amenities as 3bhk will get monthly maintenance charges as per calculation, ====== I. Calculation: Rs. 5,50,000/1,75,375 Sq ft.=Rs. 3.13/ sq ft. II. So, 2(bhk) owner gets 1011*3.13=Rs.3170.63 per month III. Adding sinking fund we get 0.25*1011=252.75+3170.63= Rs. 3423.38/- per month IV. Now 3bhk owner get 1737sqft*3.13= Rs.5436.81 per month V. Adding sinking fund we get 0.25*1737= 434.25+5436.81= Rs.5871.06/- Per month. ====== Now comparing above statement III and V its clear that owner with more built up area are paying more for same amenities. So request you to please provide me the guidance on my following concerns, • Any bye-law or set of rule so I can say/inform the association to follow, since I checked with some case wherein judgement is clear that the common area maintenance charges are to be paid equally by no. Of flats. • Case study name I followed are as follow, o “Ms.Sneha Matam vs Balaji Paradise Apartments on 17 March, 2018.” o “Venus Co-op. Housing Society and Anr.Vs.Dr. J.Y. Detwani & Ors. by Justice R.J. Kochar”. • Can I ask president of association to strictly follow the above case law. • We all flat owner have paid a corpus amount of Rs. 25,000/- to builder and even then the association is asking for sinking fund. Since corpus fund will be returned to association after the termination of builders contract. Can I oppose the association for non payment of sinking fund. • Association is not transparent in showing the quotation they got from the agency on for maintenance, so how to ask association to be transparent.
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 19th Mar, 2019
Find the best lawyers/advocates and book legal services.