Select Location
Immigration Services

How to get Australian PR with Investment

This article talks about the process and eligibility for Australia PR. There are several documents which are important to file for getting the Australia PR. Australia PR is assigned based on the points which you get depending upon your profile. At least 65 points are necessary for getting the Australia PR and there are several visas through which an individual can apply for the Permanent Residence for Australia.
Written by:
Mehak Sharma
Published on
27-May-19

Australia is the most chosen destination for immigration for Indians which is apparent by the fact that thousands of Indian communities are settled in Australia. The talented and young individuals often move to Australia for obtaining Permanent Residence of Australia. Basically, Australian Permanent Residents are those residents of Australia who are not citizens of Australia but holds the permanent visa of Australia. A person having the permanent visa of Australia can stay in Australia for an indefinite time. Permanent Residency can also be revoked but it is on the discretion of the responsible Minister. The person having the Permanent Resident visa enjoys many rights and privileges like other citizens of Australia which includes the access to subsidised or free legal and health services.

Requirements for Australia PR

Australia follows a point-based system of immigration. The procedure of getting to apply is a mix of both offline and online activities. Given below are the requirements for getting the Australian PR:

  • First of all, you have to arrange all the key documents for applying. In addition to routine travel and education documents, there are two other main documents which are required. They are:

  • Skill Assessment report by a relevant assessing authority.
  • English language proficiency test results (IELTS).
  • It is important to choose the right category of Visa to apply for. Subclass 189(Non-sponsored visa), Subclass 186(employer nominated visa), Subclass 190(State Nominated Visa), etc. are the most common PR visa categories.

  • After the relevant visa is chosen, you have to select the occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). If you have applied for the non-sponsored visa (subclass 189), then you have to choose the occupation whereas if you are applying for any state nominated visa (subclass 190), you have to choose a combined list of eligible skilled occupation of the particular Australian State.

  • After completing all the above-mentioned requirements, you have to apply for the point-based system of Australia. An Expression of Interest (EOI) have to be submitted in the online SkillSelect system of Australia where you have to mention your key profile details such as age, work, education, work experience, language ability, etc. You will get points for every profile factor. The collective score must be at least 65 points to apply through the system. However, higher points boost your chances of security invitation for applying for Visa.

  • You also have to be medically fit and morally good in character which you have to prove by providing relevant certificates.

There are almost 37 categories of Visas to choose for applying for Australia PR. Some of them are Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), Business Talent Visa (Permanent) visa (subclass 132), Protection Visa (Subclass 866), Orphan Relative visa (subclass 837), etc.

 

How to Easily Apply for Australian PR?

You have the option of following a stepwise procedure to apply for the Australia PR visa. Once all the essential documents have been collected and the visa category been decided, you have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to SkillSelect — which is an online system which processes requests or EOIs received for Australian Visas. After this, a definite point score will be allotted to your submitted profile which needs to be at least 60 points. Now you have to wait for the response from the authorities. If your profile is selected, then you will be invited to apply for the desired visa. At this stage, you have to collect all your key documents and then you have to attach them with your application form. The application form has to be submitted to the immigration office within 60 days of invitation receipt.

Eligibility for Australia PR and Point Calculator

There are various details which you have to provide while applying for the Australia PR. These details are assigned by points which decides your eligibility for Australia PR:

  • Age is a criterion to decide the eligibility for applying for the Australia PR. If you are between the ages of 18 to 24, you will get 25 points. For ages between 25-32, you will be assigned 30 points. If you are between 33-39 years of age, you will get 25 points and for the ages from 40 to 44, the points assigned are 15.

  • Knowing English language is also important for being eligible for Australia PR. The score has to be in all i.e. Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing separately unless otherwise mentioned.

  • If you have been employed in Australia before then you will be getting more score points which will increase your chances to get the Australia PR.

  • Your Education and qualifications also come handy while calculating the score. So, education is also a component to decide the eligibility.

  • Spouse Skills Point is also needed for deciding the eligibility. For getting Spouse Skill 5 points which is added to your Skill Select Expression of Interest, your age should be less than 45 years, your English score should be at least basic score and job Occupation code should be in the same occupation list as primary applicant list.

Australia PR Point Calculator

The points are given to the details which you submit. The points table is given below:

  • Age:

  1. 18-24 – 25 points

  2. 25-32 – 30 points

  3. 33-39 – 25 points

  4. 40-44 – 15 points

  • English Language Requirement:

  1. Competent Eng. (IELTS – 6 points/OET - C) 

  2. Adept Eng.  (IELTS – 7 points/OET - B)

  3. Superior Eng. (IELTS – 8 points/OET - A)

  • Work Experience (Overseas):

  1. At least 3 but less than 5 yrs. (of past 10 yrs.) – 15 points

  2. At least 5 but less than 8 yrs. (of past 10 yrs.) – 10 points

  3. At least 3 but less than 5 yrs. (of past 10 yrs.) – 5 points

  • Work Experience (Australia):

  1. At least 8 and up to 10 yrs. – 20 points

  2. At least 5 but less than 8 yrs. (of past 10 years) – 15 points

  3. At least 3 but less than 5 yrs. (of past 10 years) – 10 points

  4. At least 1 but less than 3 yrs. (of past 10 years) – 5 points

  • Other Factors:

  1. Credential community language qualification – 5 points

  2. Partner Skill Qualifications – 5 points

  3. Study in Regional/metropolitan area (excluding distance education) – 5 points

  4. Professional year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the 4 year – 5 points

  • Sponsorship/Nomination:

  1. State or Territory Government (subclass 190) – 5 points

  2. Nomination by State or territory government/sponsorship by an eligible family member from Australia (subclass 489) – 10 points.

  • Educational Qualification:

  1. Doctorate from an Australian educational institution/other recognized standard – 20 point

  2. Diploma complete in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia/qualification/award of recognized standard – 10 points

  3. At least a Bachelor Degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian recognized standard – 15 points

  • Australian Study Qualification:

  1. Trade or Diploma qualifications awarded by an Australian education system & meet Australian study requirement – 5 points.

How can you get Australian PR with investment?

Investment and business are good avenues for businessmen to get Australian PR easily. Among the various visa pathways to get Australian PR, business visa is one. This caters specifically towards business. This type of visa is more specifically called Business Innovation and Investment Visa. It is generally issued on a temporary basis to provide investors with a clear pathway to get Australian PR. This generally happens within 1-4 years of the original visa.

However, this comes with conditions; mainly being that you have to clear any dues you owe to any of the Australian Government agencies. Full clearance of the loan amount has to be arranged before applying for the PR Visa. Along with this is to meet the health and character clearance, along with other mandatory criteria to be nominated for the PR visa, by Austrade, or State or Government Territories.

This type of PR visa also comes in other ways. These are:

  • Business Innovation - To be eligible for the business innovation visa, you must have the provisional visa subclass 188 for at least a year. Along with this, you also have to meet the financial criteria. You must also show continued business interest in Australia by regularly investing and hiring local workers in the business. 

  • Investor Visa - To be eligible for the investor visa, you have to hold the provisional visa for at least two years. Further, you must prove that you have sustained steady business investment from Australia for a minimum of 4 years. It is also essential to prove that you have continued business interest in Australia by investing for four further years. 

  • Premium Investor Visa - The residence period required for this type of visa is one year. You should be on provisional visa for that time period. Along with this, you also have to hold a stipulated amount of investment, and further have to be nominated by the Commonwealth Government.

  • Entrepreneur Visa - This type of visa is only eligible to ones who have lived for four years in Australia and can prove that a stable flow of investment and continuous business activities have happened over this period.

A question may arise as to how much investment you should make in Australia to be eligible for the PR visa. There are different criteria for those under and over 55 years of age. 

If one is under 55 years of age, they must prove any one of the following:

  • That they have employed two full-time or equivalent employees in South Australia

  • That they have provided a minimum of AUD $200,000 in a South Australian Business. In case of property developers, the minimum requirement is AUD $1.5 million

  • Lastly, they have to prove that they have injected AUD $600,000 of their net personal and/or business assets into South Australia.

If one is above 55 years of age, one has to prove any one of the following:

  • That they have employed four full time employees for a minimum of 12 months prior to the application of visa. An additional of four workers has to be shown in case the business has been purchased. They can be either Australian citizens, or New Zealand passport holders, or Australian Permanent Residents for a period of 12 months already. 

  • That they have to have invested a minimum capital of AUD $ 1.5 million into a South Australian business. In case of property development, they must have invested AUD $ 2 million. 

  • That they must have exported AUD $600,000 of South Australian Products or services. 

If one is 55 and has undertaken business exclusively in South Australia, then the following exceptional benefits are given: 

  • Instead of four, one must have employed three employees.

  • Should export AUD $ 600,000 worth of South Australian products or services. 

  • A minimum capital investment of AUD$ 1 million has been invested into South Australian Business, and in the case of property development the amount is AUD $ 2 million.

The minimum amount of points required to be eligible for almost any Australian PR visa is 65 points. This remains the same when it comes to Australian PR through investment. However, the method of calculating the point changes. The basis of calculation of the points are as follows:

  • Age at the time of invitation

  • English Language at the time of invitation

  • Business Experience at the time of invitation

  • Investment experience at the time of invitation

  • Financial Metrics- Net business and personal assets at the time of invitation

  • Financial Metrics- Business turnover at the time of invitation

  • Qualifications at the time of invitation (degree of education; e.g. Bachelors, Masters, etc)

  • Innovation at the time of invitation (patents, trademarks, etc)

This point calculation differs from other PR visas in the way that one is not required to disclose the amount of investment made or net business or personal assets.