Select Location
Immigration Services

How to Get Permanent Residency in Australia

Written by:
Mehak Sharma
Published on
27-Aug-19

Getting a Permanent Residence Grant in Australia is an easy process as compared to other countries like the USA. Australia is a country with an excellent immigration system. All you need for getting a PR, i.e.a permanent residence grant, is the right information along with knowing where to look. To know further about how to apply for a PR grant in Australia, read on...

According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, Australia, India was the largest source of permanent migrants to Australia with Victoria as the state with the largest Indian population. Australia has become a hotspot for Indians over the past few years. Australia offers a lot of things that lure the immigrants towards them. For example, quality of life, career opportunities, world class education and a rich cosmopolitan culture.

One other thing that attracts Indian immigrants to Australia is their impeccable immigration system. Most of the Indians who want to immigrate to Australia wish to attain a permanent residence or PR grant. The amount of information available on this very topic is pretty scanty, because of which aspirants are unable to find out the Australia PR requirements. Here we have researched and collected all the information you need to know to apply for a PR grant in Australia.

 

Consult: Expert Immigration Lawyers in India

How to Get the Permanent Residence Grant

The process of getting permanent residence in Australia can be broadly divided into 6 steps: 

  • Checking Eligibility

  • English Test

  • Skill Assessment

  • Expression of Interest

  • Submitting Application

  • Permanent Residence Grant

We will deal with each step one by one and try to explain the process as clearly as possible.

Step 1: Checking Eligibility

There are two methods of checking eligibility. Occupation Check and Points Check.

  1. Occupation Check - The Department of Home Affairs of the Government of Australia at regular intervals issues a list of “Occupations in Demand”. First thing that you have to do in order to ensure your eligibility is to go through the list and look up the occupation you are seeking in Australia. This list is quite exhaustive and contains a lot of occupations, so it should not be something that can trouble you.

  2. Points Check - Department of Home Affairs of the Government of Australia website has a Points Calculator. In order to calculate the score you have to follow these steps:-

  • Select the Visa Subclass that you have applied under.

  • Each Visa Subclass has different criteria on which an applicant is scored. 

  • There are 4 visa Subclasses and with each one of them there is a point scheme which tells you the points you will get for your answer.

a) Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

b) Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

c) Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

d) Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

  • After choosing either of the Visa Subclass you will be required to fill a form and the answers you give will be used to score you on the basis of the points table of the respective Visa subclass.

  • Once you are done with the form, your points’ summary shall be displayed and your total points will be displayed at the bottom. 

  •  Minimum score required to qualify as of 2019 is 65 out of 189 points which is quite easy to score.

Once you have checked the eligibility, you can move forward to further criteria.

Most Read: How to Immigrate to USA legally?

Step 2: English Test

 

The Government of Australia accepts 5 tests to assess your command over the English language. They are -

  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

  • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT)

  • Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic)

  • Occupational English Test (OET)

  • Cambridge C1 Advanced Test 

The score you get on any of these tests will be crucial to the selection of your application.

Step 3: Skill Assessment

This is one of the most important criteria of your eligibility.

Every occupation has a designated Skill Assessment Authority linked to it.

The skill assessment of a particular skill can only be conducted by their respective authority.

Skill Assessment Authority is an organisation that is responsible for comparing skills, education and work experience of a Visa applicant to the Australian standards. 

When you go through the list of eligible skilled occupations you will know the assessing authority you need to contact to have your skills assessed.

It is always advisable to organise your skill assessment well ahead of your visa application.

Each authority has its own assessment procedures, timeframes and charges.

The assessment of your qualifications and experience by the assessing authority can take some time.

For assessment you need to provide the documents your assessment agency asks for along with the fees required.

When you apply for the visa, provide a scanned certified copy of the suitable skills assessment with your visa application.

If you don't get a positive assessment result you cannot apply for a skilled migration visa.

Step 4: Expression of Interest

Expression of interest or EOI, as its name suggests is a method of expressing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to immigrate to Australia. You can use SkillSelect to create your Expression of Interest

The steps involved are:

  • Complete a personal details form in SkillSelect

  • Confirm the information you provided then create an account by providing an email address and password

  • You will be mailed a skill identification number which you will need to log into

  • Use your expression of interest identification number and your password to log in to SkillSelect and provide all the information that is asked of you

  • Select the visa type that your want to apply for

  • Enter your English language test details

  • Enter your Education and Qualification details

  • Provide information about your skill assessment test

  • Give your employment history

  • Review all the information that you have entered so far and submit it for processing

  • You can download a PDF document of your expression of interest. You can also download a PDF document of your points’ breakdown

Based on the score you get in your EOI and the in-demand jobs, you will get your invite.

There is no timeline specified for receiving this invite. In the meantime, if you want to make any changes to your EOI, you can use the skill identification number to log in and do so

Top Read: Canadian Immigration Rules

Step 5: Submitting the Application

This step starts after receiving the invite. The invitee is given 2 months’ time to make payment and submit the required documents.

The payment changes with a change in the type of applicant.

  • For principal applicant, it is around 3670 Australian Dollars

  • For spouse, it is around 1840 Australian Dollars

  • For each child, it is around 920 Australian Dollars.

There are three categories of the documents that you are required to submit:

  • Personal documents- Birth certificate, passport, educational documents, divorce/marriage certificate, and police clearance certificate

  • Immigration Documents - English Test Result, Skill Assessment Test Result

  • Work Experience Documents - Appointment letters, experience certificates, income tax documents, promotion letters, relieving letters & salary slips from all employers.

After doing this, a case officer will be assigned to you, and post his assignment, you will be asked to go for medical examination

Step 6: Permanent Residence Grant

After you submit the application it might take several months for a decision.

The time it takes to process your application may differ depending on the visa subclass that you have applied for.

If all your documents are verified and turn out to be correct, you would be given a PR grant or visa grant notification letter with all the conditions regarding your visa.

These conditions will also include the timeline within which you will have to reach Australia for the first time.

Australia now has the facility of electronic visa, so passport stamping is not required.

Your name will be checked in their records and you will be allowed to go through. 

We wish you luck in the process of attaining a permanent residence grant and hope that you live the Australian Dream.

 

Written by: Vatsal Shandilya

National Law Institute University, Bhopal (3rd Year)