Select Location

How to get early release from project?

I worked in TCS for five months and now have given my resignation. According to service agreement, there's a bind of one year and notice period of three months. After serving one month notice period, I want to quit. I'm even ready to pay the shortfall and the vond money, but company is not allowing me an early release, even though my current project is ready to release me.
0 likes
2 answers
Corporate
Posted on 18-Aug-18
V
Advocate Viswanath
Answered on 17-Nov-18
Give them a written communication and stop going to office. If they stake a claim for the bond period, you will have to pay, that's all..
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
A
Advocate ANKIT
Answered on 21-Aug-18
EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS WITH NEGATIVE COVENANT IS VALID AND LEGALLY ENFORCEABLE IN INDIA . THE BOND IS ALWAYS TWO SIDED HENCE IT IS NOT A SLAVERY BOND TO BE EXECUTED AT ITS WHIM AND FANCY'S. SECTION 27 OF THE CONTRACT ACT IS TO BE ENFORCED IF IT COMPELS THE EMPLOYEE TO SERVE THE EMPLOYER OR RESTRICT THEM FROM JOINING COMPETITOR.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment

Related questions

Want to justice

I m a male candidate and become harras from girl and facing sucidal situation.
0 likes
0 answers
Corporate
Posted on 30-Oct-20

Violation of Article 21/ tort/ crime/ conspiracy/ willful harassment

I m an employee joined In DESU (Delhi Electric Supply Undertaking, under MCD I.e. Municipal Corporation of Delhi) in year 1989. DESU became DVB (Delhi Vidyut Board) by gazette notification of GOI/LG in year 1996, when Delhi became STATE. My service transferred to BSES in year 2002 after unbundling of DVB in to 5 successor entities on as is where basis when DERR 2001 (Delhi Electricity Reform Rule 2001 I.e. Transfer Scheme) was brought into force n DERA 2000 was enacted. A tripartite Agreement was held among union/association, Govt. of NCT of Delhi n DVB wherein service conditions I.e. continuation of service, status n FR/SR were guaranteed by the GNCTD to erstwhile DVB employees. In years 2013 BSES official issued a charge memo by skipping a DESU order and without disclosing delegation disciplinary/appointing power/authority, till date same is not yet brought on record. Consequently inquiry was completed any how without listening my defense case, and a penalty of stoppage of 4 annual increments was imposed. Thereafter, I filled appeal to appellate/reviewing authority, they enhanced penalty to compulsory retirement. Thereafter I further requested in writing to supply for schedule of delegation of powers for disciplinary/applets/revising authority along with copy of vigilance report. Though they did not supply but revoked the order of compulsory retirement. Whereas I did not appeal for revocation if CR. I m more interested first to punish the culprit for his arbitrary order without having legal competency, his misconduct n violation of statutory provisions of law, rules, act, DOPT/CVC guidelines n judgement of supreme court then claim for damages would be secondary stage. I this matter please refer supreme court land mark judgments UOI vs B V Gopinath, second Board of trustees vs Dilip kumar Bad karni, AIR 1983 SC 109, para-13. My case may be very interesting for lawyer as well as for judiciary. Because normally employee is always so afraid that he only files for quashing of illegal orders n at the most for claim of damage. But in view said two landmark judgments, why wrong doer should not be prosecuted for his criminal acts and such arbitriness be left to encourage further for damaging the livelihood of an innocent employee. We can earn money further but can't recover status, prestige, fame n past livelihood which has been ruined be arbitrary acts, no one can be punished violating procedural law /rules....Is an ARTICLE 21. Now may please advise how n where to approach to punish such arbitrary concerned official.
0 likes
0 answers
Corporate
Posted on 28-Sep-20

Is it legal to promote e-commerce business through network marketing

we are planning to sell online, house hold and FMCG of various brands commonly available in shops, we want to promote the business through network marketing. 1. There no fees involved to become a member 2. Each member will get commission when a sale takes place through the chain. 3. Sale will be through app and website. Products are genuine and multiple MNC brands will also be there. 4. Can the MNCs object if we get sales through (referral) network marketing. However there is no mention on any products that the same can not be sold through a particular scheme. 5. What are laws governing commission/ incentive payments 6. As the sale has to happen through e-commerce website and App, there will be higher percentage of people buying directly, without coming through any network. Is both activities allowed under same business. 7. There is no mention of refferal marketing on ROC filing while registering the company. 8. Member only needs to buy monthly grocery from our company to stay a legitimate member and be eligible for commission earned through referral selling. Kindly advise. Regards Pravin Sinha
0 likes
0 answers
Corporate
Posted on 30-Aug-20
Find the best lawyers/advocates and book legal services.