Select Location

Can I produce telephonic recording as proof in the court

This is a cheque bounce case, I am talking to the person who issued cheques and requesting him to every time e says he will pay, I now very soon exhaust the 90 day period to represent the cheque. Other than the cheques the only proof I have now is his acceptance on phone calls that he is due and he will pay the hand loan taken. Please advise if telephone reocrding and SMS are considered as proofs. Amount of cheque bounce is 60 lakhs.
0 likes
9 answers
Criminal
Posted on 30th Oct, 2018
R
Advocate Rajkumar
Answered on 18th Feb, 2019
You need a certificate u/s 65B evidence act accordance with law & approach to noddle officer from your concerns cellular company's for obtaining the records of SMS & voice call history
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
A
Advocate Arzoo
Answered on 13th Feb, 2019
Yes, they are considered to be digital evidences in Court. However, you have to send a legal notice before the expiry of the time, i.e., 15 days from the date of dishonoring of the cheque. Please feel free to contact for any further legal assistance. E-mail: advarzoo.raj@gmail.com
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
R
Advocate Rabi
Answered on 5th Dec, 2018
The Court will consider the conversation on phone call and sms in evidence. You should move to the court immediately.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
Advocate Ganesh
Answered on 26th Nov, 2018
Respected Sir/Madam, Let me solve your question: Firstly: Yes you can produce the telephonic call logs abd SMSs’ as the part of evidence. Secondly: According to Section 65B of Indian Evidence Act, 1872 relates to admissibility of electronic records as evidence in a Court of law. Thirdly: You have to file an application under Section 65B of Indian Evidence Act along with the accompanying Affidavit duely signed by the Applicant or witness, along with list of documents and discreption of the documents being produced. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you, Regards— Advocate GANESH B R, High Court of Karnataka, Chamrajpet Bangalore.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
Advocate Ganesh
Answered on 26th Nov, 2018
Respected Sir/Madam, Let me solve your question: Firstly: Yes you can produce the telephonic call logs abd SMSs’ as the part of evidence. Secondly: According to Section 65B of Indian Evidence Act, 1872 relates to admissibility of electronic records as evidence in a Court of law. Thirdly: You have to file an application under Section 65B of Indian Evidence Act along with the accompanying Affidavit duely signed by the Applicant or witness, along with list of documents and discreption of the documents being produced. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you, Regards— Advocate GANESH B R, High Court of Karnataka, Chamrajpet Bangalore.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
S
Advocate Sanjay
Answered on 25th Nov, 2018
Dear Client, Your should file case against your debtor, court may consider your evidence at the stage of evidence, Now electronics communication is admissible in the court of law.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
S
Advocate Sanjay
Answered on 25th Nov, 2018
Dear Client, Your should file case against your debtor, court may consider your evidence at the stage of evidence, Now electronics communication is admissible in the court of law.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
S
Advocate Sanjay
Answered on 25th Nov, 2018
Dear Client, Your should file case against your debtor, court may consider your evidence at the stage of evidence, Now electronics communication is admissible in the court of law.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
U
Advocate Utkarsh
Answered on 20th Nov, 2018
Yes they are. One has to file an application for this.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment
V
Advocate Vinay
Answered on 17th Nov, 2018
Yes as per Indian Evidence act you can
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment

Related questions

My opponent threatened to kill me during that incidence.

I had a heated argument with my neighbor. My opponent threatened to kill me during that incidence. So I reported to the concerned police station and lodged a complaint against my opponent. The police told me that they will allot one officer to me soon and he will investigate. So can anyone guide me what is the standard procedure in this scenario and what steps police will take in this matter? what needs to be done next? Also is there any necessity of advocate and at which stage I can contac
0 likes
3 answers
Criminal
Posted on 11th Feb, 2019

WRONG FSL DONE SIGNATURE OF CHEQUE WITH CHANGED SIGNATURES

In my case a person given a cheque for Rs.1 Lac bearing his signature. this cheque returned unpaid with insufficient funds remarks. we have sued him under section 138. accused filed fir in separate court that sign on cheque and account is not opened by him so direct the police to send this cheque to fsl. He also said that account is not opened by him this is opened by me. police sent this cheque & a/c opening form opened bearing sign done in 1987 (when his age was 18 years) with completely cha
0 likes
1 answers
Criminal
Posted on 27th Jan, 2019

Fraudulent registration of property

What are the remedies against a fraudulent registration of a property impersonating as the actual owner
0 likes
4 answers
Criminal
Posted on 25th Jan, 2019
Find the best lawyers/advocates and book legal services.