Select Location

GIFT DEED or the WILL ..which is valid

My dad had bought a flat in my mother name and my name when i was a student... now i am out of country.. my mother has made a GIFT deed of her 50% share to my second brother in 2010 in 2014 she made a WILL asking my brother to retrn the GIFT DEED as she wants her share of 50% to be shared with my other 2 brothers also I want to know is this GIFT DEED valid or the WILL after her death incase my brother does not return the GIFT DEED...thks
0 likes
1 answers
Property Law
Posted on 24th Jan, 2019
Advocate D.
Answered on 27th Jan, 2019
Once a property is gifted legally than it cannot be taken back by a will. If your brother don't return the Gift you can do nothing. The Will would be of no use after the property is gifted.
0 Comments
You need to be logged in to comment

Related questions

Rights in Great grandfathers property

Hello Sir/Madam, There is a property which is registered in my great grandfathers name. He didn't make any will and currently he is passed away. Also my father and mother both passed away. Now my grandfather is trying to give the full property to my father's brother since we are girls (me and my sister). Is it possible to register the property without our consent?
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 18th Feb, 2019

Stamp duty and challlan charges to be paid under section 80(1) of UP revenue code 2016

Dear sir, kindly tell me the amount which needs to be paid for converting land use of property from agriculture to non agriculture (residential) use for developing a colony. I am informed that of the total value of the land as per the circle rate, 1% stamp duty and 1% amount in the form of challan needs to be deposited to compete the process. However, someone told me that now there is a new circular and only 1% needs to be deposited. Kindly clarify my query and also provide me with a copy of sh
0 likes
1 answers
Property Law
Posted on 17th Feb, 2019

advice on legal issue

mother expired leaving behind a will in favour of the three sons. my father who was one of the son expired before the death of the mother. however, the will was not redone to pass over the share of the property to my mother or the children. my father also left no will. what will now be the status of the share of property which was gifted by my grand mother to her son i.e my father who expired before her. my uncles are now applying for probate. can they do it.
0 likes
0 answers
Property Law
Posted on 15th Feb, 2019

Book a Service

Lawyer Service for Legal Heir Certificate

reviews

Property Due Diligence to Minimize Risks

reviews
Find the best lawyers/advocates and book legal services.