Ask legal question & get legal advice from expert lawyers | MyAdvo

Post your question anonymously

IN JUST 3 SIMPLE STEPS YOU GET THE KNOWLEDGE YOU SEEK

RECENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

2 ANSWERS
Consumer Forum or Civil Court

Posted on Nov. 8, 2017, 12:17 p.m.

Commercial Shop booked in Greater Noida Ansals Sushant Megapolis Project. 95% payment done POSSESSION not given till date - WANT REFUND with interest

Property Law  

Answer

Advocate Jeevan TopraniAdvocate Jeevan Toprani

Please check if your project falls under RERA Act. You document and notification to the builder have to complete to make them refund your monies with interest.

MORE ANSWERS
2 ANSWERS
how to complaint cyber cell about my email hacking every time.

Posted on Nov. 4, 2017, 11:07 a.m.

form last 2 months my email account is hacking, my password is changing every time and my email are also deleted how may i get helped

General Legal  

Answer

Advocate Aksh MalhotraAdvocate Aksh Malhotra

test answer

MORE ANSWERS
2 ANSWERS
how can i go about filing a case against a packers and movers company.

Posted on Nov. 3, 2017, 9:28 a.m.

i booked my household goods from bangalore to patna. the company guaranteed delivery by 25th of this month but hasn't done that yet. the owner doesn't receive the call. he chats over watsapp and demands for more money. he tells the truck has reached patna

General Legal  

Answer

Advocate Manik ChawlaAdvocate Manik Chawla

test

MORE ANSWERS
1 ANSWERS
I am Hindu and got my divorce by mutual consent through Lok Adalat few years back. Will the lok adalat divorce decree be considered legally valid. I am planning for my second marriage with a person who is Hindu. I would like to know the documents required

Posted on Oct. 31, 2017, 12:06 p.m.

Marriage registration

Family Law  

Answer

Advocate Vijay Kumar TeotiaAdvocate Vijay Kumar Teotia

Decree of divorce by Lok Adalat is not valid. As per Hindu Marriage Act the section 13 B of the act prescribes the procedure for divorce by mutual consent. So the proper way is to get divorce from Family court.

1 ANSWERS
if parents are earning enough..can they demand for maintenance from son

Posted on Oct. 30, 2017, 12:31 p.m.

my father is earning good enough for them around 50000 per month . Can they demand for maintenance from son .
what is basic requirement for demand of
maintenance

Family Law  

Answer

Advocate Aftabul HussainAdvocate Aftabul Hussain

If your father having regular income, which is sufficient for his livelihood, then he can not claim maintenance but if your mother demand the same and she is not earning lady, obviously she can file a maintenance petition before the competent court.

5 ANSWERS
We live in Gurgaon and have all our ancestral property in our village. My uncle sold our ancestral land in village without our prior permission. Please tell me what legal action I can take against him?

Posted on Oct. 28, 2017, 4:29 p.m.

Please let us know the possible solution?

Property Law  

Answer

Advocate Kapil GundawarAdvocate Kapil Gundawar

You can sue for cancellation of all the deeds (by which your property has been transferred )and permanent injunction against purchaser. And also file suit for partition of the property. For more detail kindly contact with all the documents to the Advocate dealing with such matters.

MORE ANSWERS
1 ANSWERS
If i m giving my all earning to father. can they sepetate me from property?

Posted on Oct. 28, 2017, 3:50 p.m.

If i m giving my all earning to father. can they sepetate me from property?

Property Law  

Answer

Advocate Sanjay ChhabraAdvocate Sanjay Chhabra

PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO YOUR FATHER/PARENTS, IF HAVING NO INDEPENDENT SOURCE OF INCOME, IS YOUR OBLIGATION IN LAW AND EVEN OTHERWISE. YOU MUST KNOW THEY CAN CLAIM MAINTENANCE FROM YOU IN LAW. HOWEVER YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO GIVE ALL YOUR EARNINGS. YOU CAN RETAIN FOR YOUR OWN EXPENDITURE. GIVING EARNINGS TO YOUR FATHER DOES NOT ENTITLE YOU TO GET SHARE IN YOUR FATHER OR PARENTS PROPERTY. A SELF ACQUIRED PROPERTY CAN BE GIVEN AWAY BY SALE/GIFT OR WILL TO ANYONE HE/THEY DESIRE. ONLY IF HE DIES INTESTATE IE WITHOUT WILL AND WITHOUT TRANSFERRING THE PROPERTY BEFORE HIS DEMISE, THEN THE PROPERTY WILL DEVOLVE UPON YOU BY VIRTUE OF LAW OF SUCCESSION ON YOU AND OTHER CHILDREN IN EQUAL SHARE INCLUDING HIS WIFE IF SHE IS ALIVE.

2 ANSWERS
Ram Temple

Posted on Oct. 25, 2017, 8:44 p.m.

Why court is sitting upon Ram temple issue since 1992 and don't pass judgement despite ASI reported that it was a temple before Babar broke it and built a mosque there?

Property Law  

Answer

Advocate Neha JainAdvocate Neha Jain

Since its been a matter of sensitive and sentimental issues....court is trying to make a move by settling it through mediators so that country is not socially affected. Negotiated settlement through a principal mediators could get it in a better way.

MORE ANSWERS
2 ANSWERS
How long would it take for Karnataka High Court to hear a Writ Petition?

Posted on Oct. 15, 2017, 8:30 p.m.

A land registration is pending for 20 years: Elderly ex-serviceman has filed writ petition in Karnataka HC
https://medium.com/@garamchai.com/land-registration-pending-for-two-decades-elderly-ex-serviceman-files-writ-petition-in-karnataka-e7cad1db91fb

General Legal  

Answer

Advocate Dharmendra DamaniAdvocate Dharmendra Damani

Generally for any matter or Writ Petition in particular to be heard by a High Court, it requires by the Petitioner's Advocate to take the matter on board either by way of Circulation or through Production and explain the urgency to the Court. The Hon'ble Justice on proper satisfaction places the matter for hearing and disposal accordingly.

MORE ANSWERS
2 ANSWERS
Legal notice

Posted on Oct. 13, 2017, 8:20 a.m.

I have given money to my brother before 2 year to run a business in partnership but he has closed the business and still didnt return the money. i have to document which contains the details about the business in partnership but document was not registre

General Legal  

Answer

Advocate Dharmendra DamaniAdvocate Dharmendra Damani

If the money is paid in cheque and the documents contain the signature of your brother, we can file a suit for specific performance of a contract. The money would be recoverable on our proving case at evidence and cross of Witnesses.

MORE ANSWERS